https://bcc.church/privacy/privacy-policy

Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – What is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the Information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who are we?
BCC church and the church office is the data controller for this church (church contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The BCC Office, complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

  • We use your personal data for the following purposes:
    To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public
  • To administer Attendee, Client and Partner records
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
  • To manage our employees, interns and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at BCC
  • The Church

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you information about BCC events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, safeguarding, or a collective agreement.
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
  • The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and
  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out the services of the church and process the data. All those who see your data will be informed of GDPR and the restrictions of this. We will only share your data with third parties outside of BCC with your consent, unless there is a legal reason not too such as safeguarding.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our Retention Policy.

We retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 10 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and some documents permanently e.g. marriage registers.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which BCC church holds about you (or your children)
  • The right to request that BCC church, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for BCC church to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where applicable any third parties.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicabl
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice or our GDPR Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice/letter explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the BCC Office Administrator via telephone: 020 8464 3101 or email: [email protected]